Arizona Revised Statute §25-318: This statute outlines the disposition of property and assignment of debts in a divorce. § 25-315. So, what happens to omitted assets in an Arizona divorce decree. We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today. Mr. One exception is for "omitted" assets. they divided less than $10,000 worth of cash and other property at the time of divorce. The IRS has specific rules for dividing retirement accounts. . A magistrate issued the decree. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. Unearth the intricacies of post-divorce asset division in Texas through a compelling case study.